Legal Backgound
[…] Pro Publica's hit piece starts off with the allegation
Apparent? That one word betrays the shabbiness of the work. Ah... but there was not one betrayal but two.
Needless to say, Pro Publica did not bother to mention which law Thomas “apparently” violated. 28 U.S.C. § 455 requires a judge to disqualify himself if he has a financial interest in the case or previously represented a party in the case or had personal knowledge of facts in dispute. That was not within the gist of Pro Publica's allegations.
More to the point was 5 U.S.C § 7353 which prohibits “gifts” to federal employees. Under the act, no person “shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person— whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.” However, a supervising ethics office “is authorized to issue rules or regulations implementing the provisions of this section and providing for such reasonable exceptions as may be appropriate.”