Sunday, April 9, 2023
[…] He also should have disclosed his trips on the yacht, these experts said."

Needless to say, Pro Publica did not bother to mention which law Thomas “apparently” violated. 28 U.S.C. § 455 requires a judge to disqualify himself if he has a financial interest in the case or previously represented a party in the case or had personal knowledge of facts in dispute. That was not within the gist of Pro Publica's allegations.

More to the point was 5 U.S.C § 7353 which prohibits “gifts” to federal employees. Under the act, no person “shall solicit or accept anything of value from a person— whose interests may be substantially affected by the performance or nonperformance of the individual’s official duties.” However, a supervising ethics office “is authorized to issue rules or regulations implementing the provisions of this section and providing for such reasonable exceptions as may be appropriate.”